Privacy policy Holiday Rentals Curacao BV

1. Introduction

1.1 The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you about which personal data (as defined below) is processed, how this data is collected, what the legal foundation for processing is, and with whom the data is or can be shared. You can also find information about how to exercise your rights and what you can do if you have any questions about the processing of your information.
1.2 Holiday Rentals Curacao BV is responsible for making sure that your personal data is processed in compliance with privacy laws.
1.3 With ‘personal data’, we mean all information with regard to an identified or identifiable natural person, as further defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.
1.4 With ‘controller’, we mean the natural or legal person, government body, agency or any other authority that, alone or together with others, establishes the goals and means for processing the personal data, as further defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

Please read this privacy statement carefully before sharing your personal data with us.

This privacy statement was last edited on 15-02-2019

2. About the processing of personal data

2.1 If you want to make use of our services, we are required to process your personal data. In this privacy statement, we offer information on how your personal data is processed for every situation. Check the overview below for subjects that are relevant for you.
2.2 Visiting the website: The website of Holiday Rentals Curacao BV processes personal data that is sent by your own browser, such as your IP address and the specifications of the browser. Processing this data is necessary for the website to work properly. The foundation for processing this data is our ‘legitimate interest’.
2.3 Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors use our website. We have signed a processing agreement with Google regarding the handling of our data. We have not given Google permission to use the Analytics information for other Google services.
2.4 Booking services: If you book a service via our website, we need your personal data to provide this service. We will process your name, last name, address, email address, phone number and bank information.
2.5 Providing services: If you have booked a service via our website and completed your (deposit) payment, your reservation for this service will be official. In order to provide the service you requested as smoothly as possible, we will share your name and phone number with third parties directly involved in the service in question.
The foundation for the above mentioned processing situations is our ‘legitimate interest’, the implementation of an agreement with you and/or your explicit permission.
2.6 Contact us: You can contact us through our contact form.
Holiday Rentals Curacao BV will only use the personal data you have provided (your name, phone number, email address and the contents of your message) to contact you and provide you with the requested information.

The foundation for this processing is our ‘legitimate interest’ for proper communication with you.

3. Store personal data

3.1 We strive to limit the time that we store your personal data as much as possible.
3.2 We determine the storage period for your personal data based on the following criteria:
1. the goal for which we use your personal data: we store the data as long as is necessary to achieve this goal; and
2. legal obligations: various laws and regulations dictate minimum storage terms which we are required to comply with.

4. Security

4.1 We have taken fitting administrative, technical and physical measures to protect personal data against unauthorized access, usage and loss.

5. Your rights

5.1 According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have:
5.2 Right to insight: You can contact us for information about whether we process personal data relating to you. If we are processing your personal data, we will inform you about the categories of personal data that we are processing, the goals of processing, the categories of parties with whom personal data has been or will be shared and the intended storage period or criteria to determine this period.
5.3 Right to removal of data: You have the right to ask us to remove your personal data from systems if your personal data is no longer required for the goals for which it was originally collected and was otherwise processed.
5.4 In order to exercise the abovementioned rights, or if you have any questions, we recommend you contact us via our contact form.
5.5 You also have the right to file a complaint with your local authority for data protection if you are of the opinion that Holiday Rentals Curacao B.V. has wrongfully processed your personal data. In the Netherlands, this is the Dutch Data Protection authority. For more information, check www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

6. Update of the privacy statement

6.1 Holiday Rentals Curacao BV can fully or partially change this privacy statement at any time. That is why we recommend to frequently check the privacy statement for updates. The date of the latest update is indicated above.

Holiday Rentals Curacao BV
Nieuwe kade 3A Grou
The Netherlands
CoC number: 58864679
Phone number: 005999-5132267
Email: info@holidayrentalscuracao.com